kohsamui-info.com
  Samui's Comprehensive Information Gateway

» Online Thailand's Hotels Booking «
HomeHome | Samui Island | Hotels & Bungalows | General Info | Photos Gallery | Transportation | Real Estate | Forum | Chat | Links | Contact us | Site map

Travel by train - timetables and fares, Suratthani-Bangkok-Suratthani, transfers, bus, ferry boat, Koh Samui, Thailand



OTHERS MEANS OF TRANSPORTATION:
By plane| By coach| By boat| On the island
STATE RAILWAYS OF THAILAND

BANGKOK - SURATTHANI
Train number DRC
171
DRC
233
RAP
45
ORD
117
ORD
197
EXP
19
EXP
11
RAP
43
EXP
13
RAP
41
EXP
15
RAP
47
EXP
DRC
983
EXP
DRC
981
Air-conditioning
2nd class
    a/2         a/2 a/2       a/2 a/2
Car-sleepers
Air-conditioning
    wl/ac     wl/ac wl/ac wl/ac wl/ac wl/ac wl/ac      
Express train
special
          expr. expr.              
Class 3 3 2-3 3 3 1-2-3 1-2 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2 2
Bangkok D     13:30     14:35 15:15 15:50 17:05 18:30 19:20 19:45 21:55 22:35
Thon Buri D 07:50     13:30 13:45                  
Nakhon Pathom D 09:27 11:00 15:03 14:35 14:53 15:54 16:28 17:11 18:30 19:55 20:44 21:07 23:01 23:41
Kanchanaburi D 10:55       16:26                  
River Kwai Bridge D 11:02       16:33                  
Nam Tok A 13:00       18:40                  
Ratchaburi D   12:03 15:53 15:40   16:46 17:19 18:14   20:44 21:34 21:59 23:38  
Petchaburi D   12:44 16:35 17:03   17:31 18:06 18:59   21:26 22:17 22:40 00:10  
Hua Hin A   13:45 17:26 18:01   18:21 18:58 19:50 20:52 22:18 23:10 23:30 00:48 01:36
Prachuap Khiri Khan A     18:41 19:20   19:37   21:09   23:35 00:26 00:54 01:54 02:46
Chumphon A     21:23     22:10 22:40 00:10 00:30 02:35 03:25 03:54 04:14 05:03
Lang Suan A     22:40         01:27   03:49 04:39 05:04   06:01
Suratthani A     00:43     01:19 01:50 03:06 03:40 05:34 06:15 06:42 06:26 07:20

Trains travel all week days.

Key:

  • wl/ac = Car-sleeper with air-conditioning
  • expr. = Express train
  • a/2 = Air-conditioning, 2nd class
  • A = Arrival
  • D = Departure

    The State Railways of Thailand's official website, does not allow at present booking tickets "online", but on the other hand ThaiFocus' site proposes you this service, and sends your ticket to your home! HERE >>

    Back to top

    SURATTHANI - BANGKOK
    Train number ORD
    198
    RAP
    48
    RAP
    42
    EXP
    16
    EXP
    DRC
    984
    RAP
    46
    EXP
    14
    EXP
    12
    RAP
    44
    EXP
    20
    ORD
    118
    DRC
    172
    DRC
    234
    EXP
    DRC
    982
    Air-conditioning
    2nd class
          a/2   a/2     a/2         a/2
    Car-sleepers
    Air-conditioning
      wl/ac wl/ac wl/ac   wl/ac wl/ac wl/ac wl/ac wl/ac        
    Express train
    special
                  expr.   expr.        
    Class 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2 2-3 2-3 1-2 2-3 2-3 3 3 3 2
    Suratthani A   17:22 17:37 18:51 21:39 21:06 21:49 23:13 22:16 23:44        
    D   17:35 17:50 19:04 21:41 21:10 21:52 23:18 22:19 23:48       11:05
    Lang Suan D   19:11 19:35 20:35   23:44     00:04         12:22
    Chumphon D   20:26 20:49 21:52 24:00 00:11 01:05 02:02 01:23 02:48       13:15
    Prachuap Khiri Khan D   23:17 23:56 00:29 02:15 03:21     04:10   05:00     15:12
    Hua Hin D   01:05 01:38 01:56 03:22 04:40 05:12 05:40 05:54 06:42 06:24   14:20 16:13
    Petchaburi D   02:10 02:34 02:52 04:07 05:35     06:50   07:25   15:17  
    Ratchaburi D   02:55 03:18 03:37 04:42 06:21   07:20 07:38 08:18 08:38   16:07  
    Nam Tok D 05:25                     13:15    
    River Kwai Bridge D 07:24                     15:14    
    Kanchanaburi D 07:31                     15:21    
    Nakhon Pathom D 09:22 03:46 04:12 04:28 05:23 07:11 07:44 08:12 08:35 09:10 09:47 16:47 17:30  
    Thon Buri A 10:35                   11:00 18:10    
    Bangkok A   05:10 05:35 05:50 06:35 08:35 09:10 09:30 10:00 10:35        

    Trains travel all week days.

    Key:

  • wl/ac = Car-sleeper with air-conditioning
  • expr. = Express train
  • a/2 = Air-conditioning, 2nd class
  • A = Arrival
  • D = Departure

    Back to top


    Fare (single)

    3rd class 242 baht
    2nd class 383 baht
    2nd class: upper berth 483 baht
    2nd class: lower berth 533 baht
    Air-conditioning
    2nd class: upper berth 603 baht
    2nd class: lower berth 653 baht
    For a return ticket it is the double.

    Back to top


    Information USEFUL INFORMATION

  • Tickets (for all classes) can be bought 60 days in advance at the main railway stations and at "Advance Booking Office" located inside Bangkok railway station (Hualamphung), open from 7:00 am to 4:00 pm, every day.
  • Passengers are allowed to carry their personal luggages free of excess fare for all the classes :
    1st class 50 kg, 2nd class 40 kg, 3rd class 30 kg.
    The children's fare is half of the adult and they are also allowed to carry half weight luggages.
  • The children from 3 to 12 years old, who are not taller than 1,5 metres, pay half fare. The children less than 3 years old or shorter than 1 metre, travel for free, reservation not allowed though, they must seat with their parents or friends.
  • If you wish to change the reservation date, please notify in advance the office where you bought your ticket, otherwise the reservation will be cancelled. The passenger getting off the train at any station (of course not the destination station) is not allowed to reuse his/her ticket or claim for a partial refund.
  • Changes in reservation date or fare refund in case of cancellation must be made at least 3 hours before departure time and are subject to applying agreements.
  • For any information, please contact the information office inside Bangkok railway station.
    Telephone : 02 223 7010, 02 223 7020 or 02 225 0300 external 5100-02
  • The reservations can be made in all main railway stations or at the "Bangkok Advance booking office".
    Telephone : 02 223 3762, 02 224 7788 or 02 225 0300 external 5200-3

    Back to top


    FARES SURCHARGES
    Rapid train 30 baht/person
    Express train 50 baht/person
    Special rapid train 70 baht/person
    Air-conditioning - 2nd and 3rd classes
    Meal service included 120 baht/person
    No meal service included 70 baht/person
    Car-sleepers - air conditioning
    1st class double cabin 520 baht/person
    2nd class
    Rapid
    upper couchette 220 baht/person
    lower couchette 270 baht/person
    2nd class
    Rapid train
    upper couchette 100 baht/person
    lower couchette 150 baht/person
    2nd class
    Express special train
    upper couchette 130 baht/person
    lower couchette 200 baht/person
    Air conditioning 2nd class
    Express special train
    upper couchette 250 baht/person
    lower couchette 320 baht/person


    Where to buy your ticket?
    Bangkok :
    Tickets are available at the Bangkok main railway station (Hualamphung)
    Telephone : 02 223 7010, 02 223 7020, 02 225 0300 external 5100-5102
    It is advisable to check timetables prior to departure at the station or at the nearest agency.

    Koh Samui:
    Train tickets are on sale at Phantip agency (linked by computer to the railway station, good for the availability of seats, at Nathon, almost in front of the police station, or at any agency on the island, on payment of a small surcharge.
    Telephone : 077 421 221, 077 421 222

    P.S. We are anxious to clarify that fares and train timetables are given as a rough guide and that kohsamui-info.com is on no account responsible for changes or cancellations.


  • Back to top


    This Site Copyright 2003-2008 by Koh Samui Info, All Rights Reserved